PDPA | PDPC

Data ‘hacks’ and data privacy breaches of well-known companies dominated the headlines in 2018. And Singapore companies was not spared – SingHealth and IHIS received a combined fine of S$1 million for a breach of the Protection Obiligation by Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). Thus it’s even more important for small- and medium-sized companies to understand what the risks are. Chubb Insurance recently collaborated with the Singapore Government to do a survey amongst the SME community in Singapore and it revealed that three in five SMEs have had cyber security breaches resulting in business disruption and data leaks.

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), set up in 2013 to implement Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), focused on establishing standards and rules to govern the control and management of personal data. The PDPC can impose financial penalties of up to SG$1m in the event of a breach of the PDPA, and they are actively regulating businesses. This has resulted in a shift in focus, meaning that local companies must themselves shift from compliance to accountability in the management of personal data.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”) sets out the law on data protection in Singapore. Apart from establishing a general data protection regime, the Act also regulates telemarketing practices. Interestingly PDPA is in use even in countries such as Malaysia. In this interesting webinar, we look into the basics of PDPA and then delve into the depths of the same. In this upcoming webinar, I will be covering the basics and then moving into high ground of PDPA.

Areas covered are:

  1. Overview : Data compliance in Singapore .
  2. Background and history of PDPA
  3. Step by step approach to compliance readiness.
  4. Do’s & don’ts for data protection.
  5. Checklist & timelines for PDPA compliance.
  6. How PDPA helps SaaS, PaaS, IaaS Business
  7. Why startups / MSME should consider getting PDPA compliance.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.